Iowa pattern interrogatories
[…] Iowa pattern interrogatories
Web28 feb. 2024 · See, e.g., Tex. Prop. Code § 91.006 (b) (“A provision of a lease that purports to waive a right or to exempt a landlord from a liability or duty [to mitigate damages if a tenant abandons the leased premises in violation of the lease] is void.”). Where a landlord bears the burden to mitigate its damages—whether as a matter of statute ... WebIf you find for the plaintiff, you may, but are not required to, award punitive damages. The purposes of punitive damages are to punish a defendant and to deter similar acts in the future.